EAG   EUROPEAN ADVISORY GROUP
Berlin - Hongkong - Washington

Yves Thibault de Silguy




Minister plenipotentiary

Born 22 July 1948, Rennes, France
Married, 2 children

Chevalier de la Légion d'Honneur, Officier de l'Ordre National du Mérite, Officier des Arts et des Lettres


Training
•  University of Rennes, degree in law (1971)
•  University of Paris I, higher studies diploma in public law (1972)
•  Diploma of the Paris Institute of Political Studies (1972), public service section
•  Ecole Nationale d'Administration (1976), promotion "Guernica"
•  Prize from the Faculty of law and economic science at Rennes, in public law and economics
•  Prize from the Faculties of law of France (civil law), general competition.


Foreign language
English


Professional career
June 1976 - January 1981 Ministry of Foreign Affairs
1976 - 1977 Responsible to the Director for economic and financial affairs (EEC, GATT, North/South Conference, energy, transport, Cocom etc.)
1977 - 1981 Economic cooperation Department (EEC matters, especially agriculture and setting up the common fisheries policy)
January 1981 - December 1984 Commission of the European Communities
Adviser then Deputy head of cabinet to Vice President Ortoli, responsible for economic and monetary affairs
January 1985 - March 1986 French Embassy in Washington
Counsellor for economic affairs
March 1986 - May 1988 Private office of Prime Minister Jacques Chirac
Specialist adviser for european affairs and international economic and financial matters
September 1988 - March 1993 Usinor Sacilor
Member and then head of the Group's Directorate for international affairs.
  Other duties:
• Representative of the French Steel Federation
• Chairman of the governing board of the Steel Statistics Centre
• Member of the ECSC Consultative Committee
April 1993 - January 1995 Interministerial Committee on European Economic Cooperation
Secretary General
at the same time Private Office of Prime Minister Edouard Balladur
Counsellor for European affairs and Deputy sherpa (preparation of G7 summits)
1995 - 1999 Member of the European Commission, with special responsibility for economic, monetary and financial affairs.
January 2000 Suez-Lyonnaise des Eaux
Member of the Executive Board (May 2000)
Since May 2001 SUEZ
Senior Executive Vice President, in charge of International Affairs, Corporate Relations and European affairs and France sales Department.


Publications
•  "Le Syndrôme du Diplodocus", Albin Michel Publishers (1996)
•  "L'euro", Le Livre de Poche, Collection Inédit/Economie (1998)
•  "L'économie, fil d'Ariane de l'Europe", Sciences-Po Publishers (2000)